Your Vet Network Ltd

Privacy Policy

 

What is the purpose of a Privacy Policy?

 

Our website markets workplaces and their employment opportunities to veterinary peers to help employers build their employer brand and recruit prospective talent. We also enable individual peers to create a personal career profile to connect and build relationships with prospective employers.  In order for us to provide you with our website and the associated services we may need to collect personal information about you.

 

We want you to use our website and services safe in the knowledge that any personal information you give us is held in accordance with the law. We have written this Privacy Policy to tell you:

 

What personal information we collect about you when you use the Website

How we use your personal information

Who we may share your personal information with

Any transfer of personal information outside of the UK

How long we keep your personal information

What we do to protect your personal information

What choices you have in relation to your personal information

This website is owned and operated by YOUR VET NETWORK LTD (Company No. 11634276) whose registered office is at 139 Copers Cope Road, Beckenham, BR3 1NZ. If you have any comments or queries about this website please contact dpo@merakiinitiative.com.

We last updated this Privacy Statement on 3 May 2021.

Personal Information we collect about you

What information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you:

your name and address

your contact details including email address and telephone number

your payment details

details of your qualifications

details of your employment history

the types of roles that would interest you

the employers that interest you

We collect information about you in two different categories:

Identifiable information – this is information that allows us to identify you such as your name and email address, telephone number etc

Anonymous information – we may collect information that does not personally identify you but categories you into a group or sector (e.g. age, marital status, lifestyle) and we can use this information to tailor our products and services more accurately.

Personal Information you give us

We may collect personal information about you when you:

Contact us by email or post

Contact us by telephone

Select options with in the services – such as whether you want to be informed of particular vacancies

Provide your CV

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you visit our website or use our services, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

Your IP address (the name your computer used to identify itself to you)

How you found our website

The number of times you visited our website

The pages that you visit

If you want to know more about how we use cookies, you can find more information here – www.merakiinitiative.com/cookies.

How we use your Personal Information

To provide our website, process your request for information or your request for products or services, we may use your information in the following ways:

to provide you with the services you have asked for

to send you marketing materials (if you have agreed to this)

to contact you about a request you may have made

to process your payment

to analyse and tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests

to comply with our legal obligation or as otherwise as may be required by law or regulation

to prevent and detect fraud

to tell you about changes to our services or website

to help us develop the website and make it better for all users

to get your feedback on our website and services

to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1.) Where you have consented to us using your personal information

When you submit information to us on our website, we will process that information in order to comply with your request for further information.

2.) Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you

An example of how we may use your information in order to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you is when you have asked us to list your details as an employer.

3.) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own services that are related to those you have used (unless you tell us to stop).

4.) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

An example of how we may use your information to fulfil a legal obligation:

Keeping records for tax purposes if you pay for any services.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you. We may use your information for market research and analysis including profiling so that we can ensure that we tailor our offers to your likes and needs.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post.  We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and if you wish to do so, please email us at dpo@merakiinitiative.com.

Sharing your Personal Information

Other third parties

We may share your information with certain other third parties including:

Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you

Our website providers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

Analytics and search engine providers who analyse information about your use of our website and help us to tailor the product and offers that we offer to you and other users

We work with the following organisations:

Amazon AWS – Cloud data storage services (amazon.com)

Microsoft 365 – Email and Microsoft Applications (microsoft.com)

Xero – Accounting software (xero.com)

Stripe – Internet payment collection software (https://stripe.com/gb)

Vimeo – Video sharing platform (https://vimeo.com/)

Quaderno – Automated tax compliance software (https://www.quaderno.io/)

Calendly – Online appointment scheduling software (https://calendly.com/)

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

if we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets

if we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our website may contain links to websites owned by other organisations.  If you follow a link to another website, such websites will have its own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we store your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the UK or within the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information.

We have a retention policy which lays down timescales for the retention of information. Customer data retention periods can be found below:

Type of Documents Description of Information Period the information is live Retention period
Registered individuals Name, contact details and CV’s (if supplied) of those registering on the site. 3 years from last access on site 7 years from ceasing to be live
Registered businesses

 

Name, contact details and descriptive overview of your culture 3 years from last access on site 7 years from ceasing to be live
Contacts Name and contact details of those contacting the company but not registering on the site None 12 months after last contact

 

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of such information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact CEO at dpo@merakiinitiative.com or write to us at the address above.

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information.  You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at dpo@merakiinitiative.com.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at dpo@merakiinitiative.com.

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at dpo@yourvetnetwork.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. It may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by an Independent lawyer who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website:          www.ico.org.uk

Telephone:      03031231113

Address:          Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to dpo@merakiinitiative.com.